Menu
Facade profile guide

Extruded Aluminium Cladding Panel Profiles

Extruded cladding panel profiles are interlocking aluminium planks, typically 0.8 – 1.5 mm wall and 0.3 – 1.1 kg per metre, that clip together to form linear wall and soffit cladding. This guide explains the common section types, how wall thickness and weight affect performance, which finishes to choose, and how to specify the extrusions. Metline supplies the profiles to cladding fabricators and contractors.

Building clad in perforated aluminium panels
Alloy
6063 / 6060, T5 or T6
Wall
0.8 – 1.5 mm
Weight
≈ 0.3 – 1.1 kg/m
Finishes
Powder, PVDF, anodise + e-coat
Overview

Extruded cladding versus sheet cladding

Aluminium facades are clad in two main ways: with flat or folded sheet panels (solid aluminium or composite), or with extruded profiles that interlock into a linear plank surface. This page covers the extruded type.

Extruded cladding profiles are long, narrow sections, often 100 – 300 mm wide, with a tongue-and-groove or clip edge so each plank hides the fixing of the one before. Because the shape is formed in the extrusion die, the profile can include stiffening ribs, shadow gaps, drip edges and clip channels in one piece, with no folding or bonding. The result is a straight, rigid plank that installs quickly on a subframe of rails or brackets.

For large flat panels or curved shapes, sheet-based systems are more economical; see the aluminium cladding panels page for that side of the market.

Profile types

Common cladding profile sections

Section typeDescriptionTypical wall (mm)Indicative weight (kg/m)
Flat interlocking plankFlush face with concealed tongue-and-groove edge0.8 – 1.00.35 – 0.55
Ribbed or fluted plankFace with grooves or ribs for texture and stiffness1.0 – 1.20.45 – 0.75
Shadow-gap plankRecessed joint line between planks1.0 – 1.20.45 – 0.70
Deep or box-section plankHollow or deep profile for longer spans and high wind1.1 – 1.50.70 – 1.10
Starter, end and corner trimsClose the edges and corners of the cladding field0.8 – 1.20.25 – 0.50

Indicative ranges taken from typical commercial cladding section sets; actual values come from the drawing of each profile.

Weight per metre is a useful proxy for stiffness and wall thickness. When comparing two systems with a similar face width, the heavier profile will usually span further between supports and resist denting better.

Design

Design points for extruded cladding

Span and wind load

Plank span between subframe rails is limited by wind suction and deflection; deeper or thicker sections allow wider rail spacing.

Thermal movement

Aluminium expands about 2.3 mm per metre per 100 °C. Leave expansion gaps at plank ends and use slotted fixings.

Fire performance

Solid aluminium is non-combustible (Euroclass A1). The whole wall build-up, including insulation and membranes, must meet local facade fire rules.

Drainage and ventilation

Most extruded cladding is a ventilated rainscreen: open joints and a cavity behind let water drain and air circulate.

Galvanic contact

Isolate aluminium from copper and uncoated steel; use stainless or aluminium fixings.

Finish consistency

Order a whole elevation from one coating batch to avoid colour variation.

Finishes

Finish options

FinishTypical buildWhere it suits
Polyester powder coatingAbout 60 – 80 µm; architectural gradeMost facades; wide colour range
Super-durable powderSimilar thickness, higher UV resistanceStrong sun, long colour retention
PVDF liquid coatingTwo or three coats, about 30 – 40 µmPremium facades, metallic colours, coastal projects
Anodising + electrophoretic coatAnodic film sealed with a clear or tinted e-coatMetallic appearance with extra protection
Wood-grain transferPowder base with printed wood patternTimber look without maintenance
Specification

How to specify cladding profiles

Material specification

Alloy and temper
6063-T5 or 6060-T66; 6063-T6 for deep, long-span sections
Tolerances
EN 12020-2 or EN 755-9
Coating standard
Qualicoat or AAMA 2604/2605 for organic coatings; Qualanod for anodising
Lengths
Standard 5.8 – 6 m, or cut to size
Packing
Protective film on the face, interleaving, export cases
Documents
Mill test certificate EN 10204 3.1, coating thickness and adhesion results
Sources

References and standards

  1. EN 13501-1 – Fire classification of construction products and building elements
  2. EN 12020-2 – Extruded precision profiles in EN AW-6060 and EN AW-6063: tolerances
  3. Qualicoat – quality label specifications for architectural coatings on aluminium
  4. EN 1999-1-1 (Eurocode 9) – Design of aluminium structures
FAQ

Extruded cladding profiles: frequently asked questions

What thickness are aluminium cladding profiles?

Most extruded cladding planks have walls of 0.8 – 1.5 mm. Thin sections suit soffits and low buildings; 1.2 mm and above is common for exposed, high-wind elevations.

Is extruded aluminum cladding non-combustible?

Solid aluminium is classified A1 (non-combustible) under EN 13501-1. The overall facade, including insulation and membranes, must still meet local fire regulations.

Which finish lasts longest on aluminium cladding?

PVDF and super-durable powder coatings give the best colour and gloss retention outdoors; anodising with an e-coat gives a durable metallic finish.

Can you supply profiles to our own drawings?

Yes. Send cross-section drawings or samples; profiles can be extruded to your design and supplied coated, cut and packed.

Does Metline install cladding?

No. Metline supplies the aluminium profiles and sheet; design, fabrication and installation are done by the cladding contractor.

Sourcing cladding profiles?

Send drawings, finish and quantities, and our team will reply with a quotation for the extrusions.